Menu
St Peter's CE School
St Peter's CE School
‘Invite, Include, Imagine, Inspire’ Our values this term are 'Peace' and 'Koinonia' Blessed are the peacemakers. Matthew 5:9 Be devoted to one another in love. Romans 12:10 Article 15 You have the right to choose your own friends and join or set up groups, as long as it isn't harmful to others.

Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.


We have also provided for your information:

  • an Attendance List for Governor meetings
  • a Register of Governors and Staff with Business Interests
  • an Annual Statement of Issues
Sam Adcock
John Kitchen, Chair
Father Henry
Maggi Testot-Newick, Vice Chair
Emily Payne
Louise Macho
Marija Burgarinovska
Liz Thorpe-Tracey
Vera Mrdak
Parvin Khatoon
Natasha Dias
Joanna Jordan
St Peter's CofE School
Attendance 2019-20
                   

FGB = Full Governing Body Meeting, RC = Resources Committee Meeting

Y = Attended, N = Apologies Accepted, NA = Apologies not Accepted, NS = No Apologies sent

                   
Governor Governor Type

08 Oct 2019

FGB

14 Nov

2019

RC

19 Nov 2019

FGB

04 Feb 2020

FGB

12 May 2020

RC

12 May 2020

FGB

30 Jun 2020

RC

23 Jun 2020

FGB

Ms Sam Adcock Headteacher Y Y Y Y    
Ms Sarah Blackman Other   Y      Y      
Ms Marija Bugarinovska Foundation Parochial Church Council Appointed Y   NS Y      
Ms Natasha Dias Foundation governor Y N Y NS  N    
Fr Henry Everett   Y   Y Y    Y    
Miss Jessica Harle Staff governor Y   Y Y    N    
Mrs Joanna Jordan Associate Member Y   Y Y    Y    
Miss Parvin Khatoon Parent governor Y   NS NS    N    
Mr John Kitchen Foundation Diocesan Board of Education Appointed Y Y Y Y  Y    
Ms Louise Macho Foundation Parochial Church Council Appointed NS   NS Y    Y    
Ms Vera Mrdak Parent governor Y   Y Y    Y    
Cllr Emily Payne Local Authority Governor Y NS N NS  Y    
Ms Maggi Testot-Newick Foundation governor Y Y Y Y  Y    
Ms Liz Thorpe-Tracey Foundation Parochial Church Council Appointed Y   Y Y    Y    

Register of Business Interests

 

Name of

Governor or Staff Member

Type of Governor/ Employee

Appointing Body

Term of Office

Committee(s)

Directorships, partnerships and employments with businesses that provide goods or services to the school(s)

Governorships

At other schools

Any other potentially relevant interest

(incl. those of immediate family members)

Meeting Attendance 2019-20

John Kitchen

 

Foundation

LDBS

Chair

London Diocesan Board for Schools

30/12/18 - 29/12/22

Health & Safety

Resources Committee

Admissions Committee

 

None

Governor - St Augustine's CE Primary School, Kilburn Park Rd, London NW6 5XB

None

Attended 2 out of 2

Louise Sweet

Foundation PCC

Parochial Church Council of St Peter’s Church

23/07/19 -

22/07/23

 

None

None

None

Attended 1 out of 2

Marjorie Testot-Newick

Foundation Deanery Synod

Vice Chair

Paddington Deanery Synod

25/11/17 - 24/11/21

Numeracy link Governor, Resources Committee (chair),

 

None

None

None

Attended 2 out of 2

Father (Robert) Henry Everett

Ex-Officio

Vicar of St Peter’s

Church

05/02/07 to indefinite by virtue of his office

RE

Admissions Committee

None

Samanda Adcock

Ex-Officio

Head Teacher

01/09/04 to indefinite by virtue of her office

Resources Committee

None

 

None

Director and Trustee of WYSE International - UN leadership organisation

Attended 2 out of 2

Parvin Khatoon

Parent

By Parents of the school

06/02/19 to 05/02/23

 

None

None

None

Emily Payne

LA

Local Authority appointed

01/01/20 - 31/12/23

Resources Committee

Science Link Governor

None

None

Member of Project Management Institute

Attended 2 out of 2

Joanna Jordan

Associate Member  (no voting rights)

Deputy Head Teacher

01/09/19 -

31/08/23

Resources Committee

 

None

None

None

Attended 1 out of 

 

Marija Bugarinovska

 

Foundation PCC

Parochial church

23/11/16 – 22/11/20

Admissions committee

None

None

None

Attended 2 out of 2

 

Louise Macho

 

Foundation PCC

Parochial church

23/07/19 - 22/07/23

Safeguarding/Child Protection

None

None

Member of the Bar Association

Attended 1 out of 2

Vera Mrdak

Parent

By Parents of the school

 

25/05/17-25/05/21

Inclusion

None

None

Member of the Architects Registration Board

Attended 2 out of 2

Liz Thorpe-Tracey

Foundation PCC

Parochial Church Council of St Peter’s Church

11/10/2017 - 10/10/2021

ICT

TBC

TBC

TBC

Attended 2 out of 2

Natasha Dias

Deanery

Paddington Deanery 

06/02/2018-

05/02/2022

Resource Committee

none

 

 

Attended 2 out of 2

Other Staff with Business Interests

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alice Ducros

Assistant Headteacher

Employed (non governor)

01/09/2011

None

None

None

None

N/A

Sarah Blackman

School Business Manager

Employed (non governor)

31/05/2016

Resources Committee

None

None

None

N/A

Hattie Friedman

Inclusion Leader

Employed (non governor)

01/09/2015

None

Joseph Friedman Ltd

None

None

N/A

Read More
Read More
RRSA STARS EQualities Eco-Schools Award RRSA RRSA Healthy Schools Silver Healthy Schools London
For the new school day timings please see the 'News and Events' tab.
Top